What's Going On . . .

Tri Club News

Tri Club News

In The News

Gulf Winds Triathletes Members Shine at Tallahassee Marathon & Half-Marathon

February 6, 2012 (Tallahassee) – Sixty-six members of the Gulf Winds Triathlon Club braved unseasonably hot and humid conditions and completed the 38th annual Tallahassee Marathon and Half-Marathon on Sunday, February 6.  Twenty club members completed the marathon, and 46 ran the half-marathon.  The total field featured 877 runners: 269 marathoners and 608 half-marathoners.

The marathon course had been listed in Runner’s World in 2010 as one of the top ten courses in the country to run to qualify for the Boston Marathon because of its flat topography and Tallahassee’s cool, but not-too-cold, weather in early February. This year, however, runners were greeted with temperatures in the upper 60s and lows 70s and humidity hovering between 80 to 94 percent.  The weather conditions were sufficiently deflating that the marathon winner, 33-year-old Solomon Kandie of Kenya and a former standout at Tulane University, finished a full 10 minutes off his expected finish time.

Nonetheless, Gulf Winds Triathlete Club members showed up in force and braved the conditions.  Nearly one in four members of the Club ran either the marathon or the half-marathon, and one out of every 13 runners during the day was a Gulf Winds Triathlete member.

Congratulations to all the club members for their outstanding achievements!

The Club placed one member in the top ten of the marathon, Charlie Johnson, 32, finishing 7th at 2:45:10 (an average pace of 6:18 per mile).  Marci Gray, 37, and training partner Jennifer Kilinski, 33, finished tied for 5th overall female at 3:40:20.  Alex “Steve” Steverson, 51, won the male grandmasters title at 3:19:25.

In the half-marathon, the Club placed four finishers in the top 20: Seeley Gutierrez, 35, at 1:27:06, finished #8 and was the overall female winner; Tony Guillen, 43, 1:28:26,  #11; Austin Todd, 26, 1:28:56, #13; and Mike Peyman, 49, 1:30:08, #16.

Special congratulations and acknowledgement, also, to longtime triathlete and club member Bob Keller, who completed the half-marathon . . . at age 78.

A complete listing of club members’ completing the marathon and half-marathon appears below.  Click here for the complete results of the marathon and half-marathon.

Marathon Finishers
Place  Name   Age Time
7  Charlie Johnson  32 2:45:10
35 Alex Steverson  51 3:19:25
44 T. Alan Cox  51 3:28:54
50 Paul Pagano  42 3:34:24
58 Marci Gray  37 3:40:20
59 Jennifer Kilinski  33 3:40:20
63 Sandy Holt  26 3:42:49
95 Mauricio Endara,  40 3:56:22
121 Nathan Rhodes  33 4:06:20
125 Rob McNeely  52 4:08:14
127 Kelsey Kilinski  25 4:08:38
138 Jamie Harris,  35 4:13:51
139 Mike Burns  46 4:14:01 
146 Barry Miller,  30 4:16:09
150 Jason Venema  30 4:21:11
166 Loranne Ausley  48 4:30:48
188 Robin Safley  48 4:44:51
202 Michael Boll  47 4:51:28
211 Daniel Cutchen  50 4:55:06
218 Jason Dimitris  41 4:57:11
228 Carl Miller  56 5:12:24

Half-Marathon Finishers
Place  Name   Age Time
8 Seeley Gutierrez  35 1:27:06
11 Tony Guillen  43 1:28:26
13 Austin Todd  26 1:28:56
16 Mike Peymann  49 1:30:08
31 Jane Johnson  52 1:34:28
40 Jay Herring  54 1:35:44
41 Marc Robards  40 1:36:15
51 Chris Coutts  38 1:38:50
66 Richard Stephens  45 1:41:51
69 Wayne Thumm  39 1:42:45
70 Scott Minert  43 1:42:45
75 Jeff Bowman  50 1:43:13
96 Kelly Stevens  30 1:46:34
99 Jonathan Nash  32 1:46:41
116 Edward Eastman  45 1:49:05
141 Rob Cunningham  63 1:53:32
142 Mark Dazevedo  40 1:53:45
151 Lori Westpal  42 1:54:49
183 Bill Dillon  45 1:57:29
196 Brian Bazinet  36 1:58:35
219 Jo Curry   45 2:01:00
269 Ann Bowman  43 2:05:57
270 Annette Wilson  28 2:06:01
301 Scott Watson  40 2:08:36
336 Michelle Beitelman 40 2:12:37
337 Kathy Lindsay  52 2:12:45
379 Karen Munoz  52 2:16:24
380 Michelle Harrison 44 2:16:26
385 Bryan Desloge  52 2:17:33
396 Laura Register  47 2:18:29
434 Kelli Dillon  41 2:22:19
440 Chris Waller  38 2:22:53
444 Megan Mays  28 2:23:02
446 Amy Southerland  33 2:23:11
464 Ross Matchett  46 2:27:51
498 Wendi Works  41 2:33:24
499 Robert Palmer  50 2:33:24
501 Amber Pearson  32 2:34:09
506 Mason Vance  40 2:35:23
527 Angie Waller  38 2:39:30
539 Vince Verges  46 2:43:35
548 George Desloge  66 2:47:39
549 Kelly Sciba  42 2:47:45
567 Debbie Huey  58 2:55:37
596 Bob Keller  78 3:25:00
 

Gulf Winds Triathlon Club, Tallahassee, Florida

White Dog Design Group